Below: Council established the first APS division, “Division of Electron and Ion Optics.”
The “inaugural meeting” of the Division of Electron and Ion Optics took place the following year, in Pittsburgh, April 28 and 29, 1944 (7 invited and “several” contributed papers).
Chairs of DEIO and under name changes DEP (1947), DEAP (1966), and DAMOP (1986).
Isidor I. Rabi (1943, 1944)
Ladislaus Marton (1945)
L. P. Smith (1946)
J. R. Pierce (1947)
Wayne B. Nottingham (1948)
L. Malter (1949)
R. M. Bowie (1950)
Sanborn C. Brown (1951)
J. B. Johnson (1952)
D. Alpert (1953)
G. E. Moore (1954)
R. L. Sproull (1955)
A. E. Coomes (1956)
Homer D. Hagstrum (1957)
Manfred A. Biondi (1958)
W. P. Dyke (1959)
V. L. Stout (1960)
Lewis M. Branscomb (1961)
E. W. Mueller (1962)
Vernon Hughes (1963)
G. L. Weissler (1964)
Wade L. Fite (1965)
J. Arol Simpson (1966)
E. Lipworth (1967)
Ronald Geballe (1968)
Sidney Borowitz (1969)
Peter L. Bender (1970)
Felix T. Smith (1971)
Henry Foley (1972)
G. King Walters (1973)
Arthur L. Schawlow (1974)
Benjamin Bederson (1975)
Francis M. Pipkin (1976)
Stephen J. Smith (1977)
Neal F. Lane (1978)
Eugen Merzbacher (1979)
M. Eugene Rudd (1980)
Bernd Crasemann (1981)
Alexander Dalgarno (Dec. 1981 – May 1983;
unusual 17-month gap in meetings)
Daniel Kleppner (May 1983 – May 1984)
Hugh P. Kelly (May 1984 – May 1985)
Ronald Stebbings (May 1985 – May 1986)
Richard D. Deslattes (May 1986 – May 1987)
W. Carl Lineberger (May 1987 – May 1988)
W. R. Johnson (May 1988 – May 1989)
Gordon H. Dunn (May 1989 – May 1990)
Anthony F. Starace (May 1990 – May 1991)
Patricia Dehmer (May 1991 – May 1992)
David J. Wineland (May 1992 – May 1993)
Thomas F. Gallagher (May 1993 – May 1994)
Chun C. Lin (May 1994 – May 1995)
Richard R. Freeman (May 1995 – May 1996)
Gordon W. F. Drake (May 1996 – May 1997)
Kate Kirby (May 1997 – May 1998)
Carl Wieman (May 1998 – May 1999)
Stephen R. Lundeen (May 1999 – May 2000)
Daniel J. Larson (May 2000 – May 2001)
S. Delos (May 2001 – May 2002)
Chris H. Greene (May 2002 – May 2003)
F. Barry Dunning (May 2003-May 2004)
Jim McGuire (May 2004 – May 2005)
Charles Clark (May 2005 – May 2006)
Timothy Gay (May 2006 – May 2007)
William C. Stwalley (May 2007 – May 2008)
Pierre Meystre (May 2008 – May 2009)
Louis F. DiMauro (May 2009 – May 2010)
Christopher Monroe (May 2010 – June 2011)
Gerald Gabrielse (June 2011 – June 2012)
David Schultz (June 2012 - June 2013)
Linda Young (June 2013 – June 2014)
Randy Hulet (June 2014 – June 2015)
David Weiss (June 2015 – June 2016)
Steven L Rolston (June 2016 – June 2017)
Robert Rivers Jones (June 2017 – June 2018)
Marianna Safronova (June 2018 – June 2019)
Not listed above:
APS Secretary Darrow on the Founding of DAMOP
First Division Secretary Pierce on the Founding of DAMOP